Livestock show

Ethan Adams shows his Grand Champion steer at the sale of market animals on Thursday night for the closing of the Lamar County Junior Livestock Show.

Buyers at the 51st annual Lamar County Junior Livestock Show on April 16-18 are expected to break another all-time record when final numbers are tallied later this month.

“I expect we’ll top $270,000, including about $40,000 in added money,” Lamar County Junior Livestock Association President Tom Van Der Schaaf said after tallying the show’s final-night auction numbers, which came to almost $230,000. Added money comes from organizations and individuals who “add” money to be distributed among 113 exhibitors rather than toward the purchase of an individual animal.

“It’s unbelievable,” Van Der Schaaf said. “We’ve got a county full of good-hearted people, and these kids have really been blessed. Buyers continue to show up and support our youth.”

Brothers Ethan Adams and Evan Adams showed the grand champion and reserve champion steers, respectively, with the grand champion bringing $8,000 and the reserve $7,000 from Magnolia Brush Co. of Clarksville. Representing Lamar County 4-H, the brothers are the sons of Scott and Brittany Evans.

Audrey Gooding of Prairiland FFA showed the grand champion rabbit purchased by Lamar National Bank for $1,300. She is the daughter of Buckley and Tina Gooding. Madison Edwards of North Lamar FFA showed the reserve champion rabbit purchased by Paris Body Works for $1,400. She is the daughter of David and Tamah Edwards.

Cutting Edge Glass paid $1,300 for the grand champion pen of broilers shown by Dawson Hamner of Chisum FFA. He is the son of Jeff and Dee Ann Hamner. Ryan Dougherty of Prairiland FFA showed the reserve champion pen purchased for $800 by Bright-Holland Funeral Home. He is the son of Mike and Wendy Dougherty.

Keeley Webb of Lamar County 4-H showed the grand champion goat purchased by Magnolia Brush for $2,000. The daughter of Micheal and Misti Webb, she also showed the grand champion lamb and the reserve champion goat. Exhibitors are allowed to enter one animal in the sale.

Bravo Custom Cabins paid $5,750 for the grand champion hog exhibited by Lannie Farris of Chisum FFA. She is the daughter of Chris and Lorrie Farris and is the 2019 livestock show queen. Jordyn Lawson of Chisum FFA showed the reserve champion hog purchased by Paris Body Works for $2,100. She is the daughter of Jeremy and Deanise Lawson.

Archer Construction and Design purchased the reserve champion lamb shown by Reese Bassano of Prairiland FFA for $2,900. She is the daughter of Brad and Tammie Bassano.

Senior showmanship winners included Erin Cass of Lamar County 4-H, rabbit; Ethan Adams, Lamar County 4-H, goat; Reece Bassano of Prairiland FFA, lamb; Lannie Farris of Chisum FFA, hog; and Mikenna Rubriht of Lamar County 4-H, steer.

Junior showmanship winners were Aubree Phillips of Prairiland FFA, rabbit; Cadie Gray of Prairiland FFA, goat; Allie Oats of Prairiland, lamb; Lauryn Lawson of Chisum FFA, hog; and Trail Wilkins, of Lamar County 4-H, steer.

Winners of County Bred Animal competition included Cadie Gray, showing an Evans Show Goats animal; Mckayla Figueroa with a Craig Zant lamb; Lannie Farris with an Abia Show Pigs hog; and Ally Stapleton with a Stapleton Cattle steer.

Class competition results follow:

Steers

Class 1

Evan Adams, 4-H, first; Addy Michael, North Lamar, second; Jadyn Samford, North Lamar, third; Ashleigh Eudy, 4-H, fourth; and Jessie Goss, North Lamar, fifth.

Class 2

Joni Figueroa, Prairiland, first; Breysen Snell, Chisum, second; Keegan Forry, Prairiland, third; Alessa Yackeschi, 4-H, fourth; and Hannah Yackeschi, 4-H, fifth.

Class 3

Jera Johnson, 4-H, first; Allison Hunter, Prairiland, second; Landon Beshirs, 4-H, third; Keegan Forry, Prairiland, fourth; and Mason Smith, North Lamar, fifth.

Class 4

Ally Stapleton, Prairiland, first; Ethan Adams, 4-H, second; Grady Taylor, Prairiland, third; Keara Dorries, Prairiland, fourth; Mikenna Rubriht, 4-H, fifth; and Gail Kerley, Chisum, sixth.

Class 5

Evan Adams, 4-H, first; Jaden Johnson, 4-H, second; Scout Nation, 4-H, third; Trail Wilkins, 4-H, fourth; and Huxley Allen, 4-H, fifth.

Class 6

Alexus Eudy, 4-H, first; Bailee Tylor, Prairiland, second; Shelby Eudy, 4-H, third; Gage Crutchfield, Chisum, fourth; and Kelbi Forry, Prairiland, fifth.

Class 7

Ethan Adams, 4-H, first; Emory Smith, Chisum, second; Cadriene Snell, Chisum, third; Alissa Eudy, 4-H, fourth; William Coward, North Lamar, fifth; and Trail Wilkins, 4-H, sixth.

Goats

Class 1

Anna Jae Wood, Chisum, first; Grady Bassano, Prairiland, second; Hadynn Cornmesser, Prairiland, third; Kaylee Dillard, Roxton, fourth; Caleb Painter, Prairiland, fifth, Rebecca Painter, Prairiland, sixth; and Audrey Gooding, Prairiland, seventh.

Class 2

Keeley Webb, 4-H, first; Laken Dawson, Prairiland, second; Ethan Adams, 4-H, third; Jason Todd, Prairiland, fourth; Zachary McCoy, Chisum, fifth; Hannah Titlow, 4-H, sixth; and Claytie Simpson, Chisum, seventh.

Class 3

Sloane Hill, North Lamar, first; Jacob Todd, Prairiland, second; Jessica Francis, Prairiland, third; Kaylee Dillard, Roxton, fourth; Katie Trammell, North Lamar, fifth; Abigail Forsyth, Roxton, sixth; and Hayes Chalaire, Chisum, seventh.

Class 4

Keeley Webb, 4-H, first; Cadie Gray, Prairiland, second; Jack Phillips, Prairiland, third; Autumn Phillips, Prairiland, fourth; Brooklyn Powell, Chisum; firth; and Karlee Brazeal, Chisum, sixth.

Class 5

Keeley Webb, 4-H, first; Brook Tuck, Prairiland, second; Reese Bassano, Prairiland, third; Jason Baughn, Chisum, fourth; Reese Bassano, Prairiland, fifth; Katelyn Cornmesser, Prairiland, sixth; Case Chalaire, Chisum, seventh; and Bailey Espy, Chisum, eighth.

Class 6

Keeley Webb, 4-H, first; Ayson Moss, 4-H, second; Jessica Francis, Prairiland, third; Ethan Adams, 4-H, fourth; Ashlyn Hutchison, Chisum, fifth; Jessica Francis, Prairiland, sixth; and Kaylyn McCoy, Chisum, seventh.

Class 7

Payton Moss, 4-H, first; Caddie Gray, Prairiland, second; Cadie Gray, Prairiland, third; Zackary McCoy, Prairiland, fourth; Savanna Sander, Paris, fifth; Ethan Espy, Chisum, sixth; and Kaylyn McCoy, seventh.

Lambs

Class 1

Jillian Sherrill, Chisum, first; Allie Oats, Prairiland, second; Jason Prazak, Prairiland, third; Maggie Teeter, 4-H, fourth; Kennedi Ball, Chisum, fifth; and Arielle Finch, Paris, sixth.

Class 2

McKayla Figueroa, North Lamar, first; Carly Miller, Chisum, second; Maggie Teether, 4-H, third, McKayla Figueroa, North Lamar, fourth; and Kelsea Ball, Chisum, fifth.

Class 3

Keeley Webb, 4-H, first; Alexus Eudy, 4-H, second; Lexi Hines, Paris, third; and Ashleigh Eudy, 4-H, fourth.

Class 4

Reese Bassano, Prairiland, first; Jillian Sherrill, Chisum, second; Jaxon Baughn, Chisum, third; and Allie Oats, Prairiland, fourth.

Hogs

Class 1

Chloe Gray, Prairiland, first; Chesney Golden, Chisum, second; Kayelynn Gordon, Chisum, third; Madison Lawson, Chisum, fourth; Lannie Farris, Chisum, fifth; Bianca Packard, North Lamar, sixth; and Avery Aaron, Chisum, seventh.

Class 2

Blake Privett, Chisum, first; Payton Eubanks, Chisum, second; Braley Burnett, Chisum, third; Karson Stephens, Chisum, fourth; Taylor Gordon, Prairiland, fifth; Madison Lawson, Chisum, sixth; Ashlynn Phinney, Roxton, seventh; Cade Gordon, Prairiland, eighth; Kain Rosson, Chisum, ninth; and Cole Fendley, North Lamar, tenth.

Class 3

Lannie Farris, Chisum, first; Jordyn Lawson, Chisum, second; Blake Privett, Chisum, third; Payton Eubanks, Chisum, fourth; Ashlynn Phinney, Roxton, fifth; Claudia Romans, North Lamar, sixth; Madeline Quintero, North Lamar; seventh; Eli Newman, Prairiland, eighth; Emily O’Dell, Chisum, ninth; Kenleigh Watson, Prairiland, tenth; Mason Fleming, Chisum, eleventh; Blair Massie, 4-H, twelfth; and Trapper Massie, 4-H, thirteenth.

Class 4

Lauryn Lawson, Chisum, first; Lannie Farris, Chisum, second; Taylor Gordon, Prairiland, third; Hayshus Tucker, Roxton, fourth; Shelby Niblett, North Lamar, fifth; Easten Newman, Prairiland, sixth; Kain Rosson, Chisum, seventh; and Camdyn Watson, Prairiland, eighth.

Class 5

Weston Romans, North Lamar, first; Kaley Eubanks, Chisum, second; Emily Newman, Prairiland, third; Chyanna Childers, Roxton, fourth; Chloe Gray, Prairiland, fifth; Hayden Moss, 4-H, sixth; and Keegan Fendley, North Lamar, seventh.

Broilers

Dawson Hammer, Chisum, first; Ryan Dougherty, Prairiland, second; Tyler Haper, Prairiland, third; Radley Crutchfield, North Lamar, fourth; Tyler Haper, Prairiland, fifth; Marlin Holden, Prairiland; sixth; Faith Holden, Prairiland, seventh; Kolton Howard, Prairiland, eighth; Cort Garner, North Lamar, ninth; and Aiden Adamson, North Lamar, tenth.

Rabbits

Audrey Gooding, Prairiland, first; Madison Edwards, North Lamar, second; Kaitlyn Sprilgett, Chisum, third; Morgan Harris, Prairiland, fourth; Maggie Ballard, Chisum, fifth; Erin Cass, 4-H, sixth; Hunter Grose, 4-H, seventh; Lexy Coston, Chisum, eighth; Sydney Williams, Chisum, ninth; and Coy Wilkins, 4-H, tenth.

Other rabbit exhibitors included Eli Grose, Chisum; Paitun Myers, North Lamar; Kristofer Baker, 4-H; Lexy Coston, Chisum; Adelyn Brown, Chisum; Eryn Pickering, Chisum; Bralee Reed, Chisum; Karlie Harp, Prairiland; Peyten/Aiden Adamson, North Lamar; Cambria Outland, Chisum, Brianna/Gabriel Escobedo, North Lamar; Aubree Phillips, Prairiland; Erin Cass, 4-H; Alexandrea/Harper/Tyler Hinkle, Prairiland; Angelina Harbuck, 4-H; and Emerson Penny, Prairiland.

Mary Madewell is a staff writer for The Paris News. She can be reached at 903-785-6976 or at mary.madewell@theparisnews.com.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.